Liquid gold which will make you face shine!
New Facial Oil made with organic pomegranate oil, organic rosehip oil, organic jojoba and watermelon oil. Essential oils: Frankincense, Myrrh and Palmarosa.
All the oils and essential oils have been shown to improve ageing skin.
Jojoba oil is probably one of the most hydrating oils in the entire world and it does so in a surprisingly non-oily fashion. Jojoba oil contains many beneficial ingredients, including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also can address the average person’s lack of iodine-rich foods, as it has a very high percentage of iodine at 82 percent — in part, iodine gives jojoba oil its power to heal.
Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum, which is why we get dry skin and hair — it can even lead to dandruff or itchy scalp.
A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally. On the other hand, too much sebum, which happens when hormone levels are high, can result in oily skin and acne. Jojoba oil removes sticky build up or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. That makes it a strong natural treatment for eczema as well as home remedy for acne, plus well suited for other dry-skin conditions.
As an emollient, jojoba oil moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. It works on your face, neck, hands, feet and hair; you can use it anywhere on your body because it’s completely natural and contains no chemicals that lead to an allergic reaction.
Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging.
Jojoba oil can also accelerate the wound-healing process, as indicated in a study done at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis; the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin.
A 2012 study conducted in Germany examined jojoba oil’s ability to reduce skin lesions and improve overall skin condition for 194 participants, who applied clay masks with jojoba oil to their faces two to three times per week; 54 percent of the participants reported that skin lesions were reduced significantly after six weeks of using jojoba oil.
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranates are associated with anti-aging, and the most powerful form of pomegranate for anti-aging is its oil. You will notice there’s a dark red colour with pomegranate oil, which are called bioflavonoids. That dark color also protects your skin from sun damage. If you ever go outside and get a sunburn, put pomegranate seed oil on your skin — it has a natural SPF and can be used as a natural sunblock and sunscreen (but if staying in the sun for a very long period of time don’t rely on this oil to protect your skin!).
Watermelon Seed Oil
Watermelon seed oil is rich in many properties that make it nutritious and healing for the skin. Some of these components include: Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosorous), Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid.
Watermelon seeds have powerful detoxification properties. This is because they are rich in numerous vitamins and trace minerals. These detoxification properties are embodied within the oil. Applied on the skin, it can help remove impurities and toxic matter, leaving your skin cleansed and nourished. This amazing oil has a high linoleic and oleic acid content, which make it potent in fighting wrinkles and premature aging, it is also great at reducing and removing dark circles around the eyes. It contains a good amount of Vitamin E, which is critical in dark circle removal. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant and it contributes in eliminating dark circles by fighting free radical damage and promoting blood circulation to the area.
There is a study carried out showing that watermelon seed oil has a significant effect in reducing water retention or edema. This means that watermelon seed oil is a powerful remedy to reduce puffiness in any area of the skin. It works well in reducing under eye puffiness and eye bags.
Watermelon seed oil is actually one of the best oils you can use for your skin because it gets absorbed really quickly! It works for all skin types. But if you have oily skin, you will love it!
Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa aff. rubiginosa or Rosa moschata, which is the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines.
By using a cold-press extraction process, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds. For facial skin care, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A, and which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals.
Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. As I noted, it’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
Specifically, it is that regeneration that can provide anti-aging benefits. It is particularly high in vitamin C, making it one of the richest plant sources for the skin.
Frankincense is a tonifying oil with anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. The tonifying and rejuvenating properties of Frankincense make it one of the most important oils for improving skin tone and treating ageing skin and wrinkles, as well as reducing scar tissue.
Myrrh oil is stimulating, strengthening and highly antiseptic. This essential oil has been traditionally been regarded as a kin preserver, capable of delaying wrinkles and other signs of ageing skin.
Palmarosa is a cooling and tonifying oil with healing and regenerative properties, it is calming and uplifting. This essential oil has a balancing action on the skin and can help to hydrate dry skin and balance the sebum secretions on oily skin. It will reduce scar tissue and its antiseptic properties are helpful for acne and minor skin infections. Palmarosa stimulates cellular regeneration and will reduce wrinkles and improve the appearance of tired and ageing skin.
(Essential oils information from Neal’s Yard Remedies “Essential Oils” book)